Homepage Forums Boy Scouts (Scouts BSA) Eagle Merit Badges Outside of your Council

This topic contains 2 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Yesterday’s Scout 4 years, 1 month ago.

  • Author
    Posts
  • #26364 Reply

    Lisa Burke

    Are their any rules pertaining to a scout going outside of his registered council to receive an Eagle merit badge? I believe that this is allowed, just as long as the scout has a signed Blue Card from his scoutmaster. If your local council or your registered troop does not offer a specific activity or Merit Badge that a scout needs for Eagle, it would seem fitting that they could go “elsewhere” (maybe next Council over from your town or whatever) to find a Boy Scout camp or counselor and complete a badge. Then the scout would have to arrange for the blue card to be turned in and submitted to his local council for recording. Experts please advise. Thanks!

  • #26368 Reply

    Bill Nelson

    A Scout can go to any BSA merit badge counselor who is registered to counsel that merit badge. There is no physical restriction and no restriction based on if it is Eagle required or not.

    Whereas it would be good for the Scout to have a blue card signed by his Scoutmaster before he initially contacts a merit badge counselor, he can begin a merit badge with a counselor without the signature. He should get the signature as soon as possible though. Note the Scoutmaster does not ‘approve’ the merit badge counselor; he simply recommends one. The Scout can choose to go to a counselor the Scoutmaster did not recommend (although most of the time they go to the person the Scoutmaster recommends.)

    After the blue card is signed off by the merit badge counselor, the Scout returns it to his Scoutmaster who then has the unit committee process it with the local council.

    See chapter 7 of the Guide to Advancement for your information.
    http://www.scouting.org/scoutsource/GuideToAdvancement/TheMeritBadgeProgram

  • #29822 Reply

    Yesterday’s Scout

    Bill is right, Lisa. As long as a counselor is registered as a counselor, a Scout can work with that counselor. Any Scout can work with any registered merit badge counselor anywhere.

Reply To: Eagle Merit Badges Outside of your Council
Your information: